Congratulations to the 2017 award recipients! 

Distinguished Member of the Year
Kathy Febraio, CAE
Executive Director
Pharmacists Society of the State of New York

Associate Member of the Year
Deborah Goedeke
Convention Services Manager & Albany Film Commissioner
Discover Albany 

Rising Star
Jacqlene McAllister
Director of Operations & Finance
NYS Association of School Business Officials 

Association Excellence Awards:

Government Relations:
NYS Association of Counties
Leveraging Data to Increase State and Local Action in the Opioid Crisis 

Marketing & Public Relations
:
NYS Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics
Annual Meeting & Expo Theme and Design

Meetings & Expositions: NYS Association of Counties
Woman's Leadership Council
Meeting of the Minds: Discussions on the Issues Facing Woman in County Government

Industry Innovation: Automotive Recyclers Association of NY
Automotive Recyclers Northeast Convention & Trade Show 


Past Award Recipients

George C. Burton Award

2016 - Rebecca Marion Flach
2013
- Rita M. Lashway, CAE
2012 - Linda Lambert, CAE
2010 - Jennifer Mauer, CAE
2004 - Association Development Group
2002 - Randy L. McCullough
2001 - George C. Burton (posth.)
2000 - Jennifer Carroll, CMP
1997 - Rita Lashway, CAE 

Distinguished Member of the Year

2016 - Mark R. Nelson, Ph.D., MBA, CAE
2015
- Peter Mannella
2013 -  Rita Lashway, CAE
2011 - Joseph Van De Loo
2009 -  Dan Murphy
2008 - Joseph Reilly
2007 - Richard Poppa, CAE, AAI
2006 - Barbara Rodriguez
2005 - George Perry
2004 - John Newman
2003 - Mark L. Yavornitzki, CAE
2002 - Martha L. Orr, MN, RN, CAE
2001 - Edward J. Stafford
2000 - Bernard N. Bourdeau, CAE

Association Excellence Award

2015
Technology – Northeastern Retail Lumber Association
Meetings & Expositions – NY Farm Bureau, Inc.
Publications - NY School Nutrition Association

2014
Publications - Lawsuit Reform Alliance of NYS
Membership Recruitment/Retention - NYS Association of Town Superintendents of Highways, Inc. (Park Strategies, LLC)
Marketing & PR - NY Credit Union Association (Association Development Group)

2013
Marketing & PR - NY Insurance Association, Inc. 
Government Affairs - The Vandervort Group

2012
Technology - PIA of CT, NH, NJ & NY
Government Affairs - NYS Association of Counties
Publications - LeadingAge New York
Marketing & PR - NYS Hospitality & Tourism Association

2011
Marketing & PR – NYS School Boards Association
Government Relations – American Institute of Architects, New York State
Meetings & Expositions – LeadingAge New York

2010
Marketing - Women in Insurance & Financial Services (Association Development Group)
Meetings & Expositions - NYS Dispute Resolution Association
Technology - NY Public Transit Association

Associate Member of the Year

2016 - Linda D'Agostino, CMP, Sheraton at the Falls
2015
- Chip Lacure, CMI Communications
2014 - Jack Roddy, Desmond Hotel
2013 - Darryl Leggieri, Saratoga Hilton
2009 - Melissa & Richard Carrier, Total Events
2005 - Kim Keenan, Turning Stone Resort & Casino
2004 - Eric DeYoung, CMI Communications
2003 - Sandy Denney, Prime Hotel Saratoga
2002 - Bruce McDonough Photography Services
2001 - Alex R. Warden, Albany Marriott
2000 - Katherine Frodey, Clifton Park Convention Services
1999 - Sylvia Daigle, Lane Press of Albany
1998 - Mary Thompson, CMP, ONCENTER
1996 - Robert Faller, The Desmond

Rising Star Award

2016 - Shannon Licygiewicz
2015
- Sara-Becca Smith
2014 - Jennifer Martin
2013 - Tom Coté, MBA, CAE
2012 - Angelina McGrath
2011 - Garry Polmateer
2010 - Amber Carpenter